Skip to content
HOCKEYINFORMERS

THE GAME.
THE NUMBERS. THE NEXT GENERATION.

NHL Analytics

A coach seen from behind at the boards, looking across the ice with both blue lines in view.

Original analysis, NHL EDGE tracking, fantasy trends and shot-share stats, all from official NHL data. Reported numbers only; projections live in BlueLine Radar.

Analysis

All analysis →

NHL EDGE

Puck and player tracking from NHL EDGE: how fast, how hard and where. Updated every 30 minutes.

Hardest shot101.9 mph164.0 km/h
Cale MakarCOL · D · Oct 7 · COL at WPG
Top skating speed24.1 mph38.7 km/h
Kasperi KapanenEDM · R · Oct 10 · EDM at SJS
Most distance, one game4.69 mi7.55 km
Jack HughesNJD · C · Oct 1 · PHI at NJD
Team speed bursts (22+ mph)32team, season
Edmonton OilersEDM
Team offensive-zone time46.6%of even-strength time
Carolina HurricanesCAR

Fastest skaters

Single-play maximum this season

  1. Kasperi KapanenEDM · Oct 10 · EDM at SJS24.1 mph
  2. Connor McDavidEDM · Oct 3 · SEA at EDM24.0 mph
  3. Nathan MacKinnonCOL · Oct 10 · TOR at COL24.0 mph
  4. K'Andre MillerCAR · Oct 10 · CAR at CHI23.6 mph
  5. Fedor SvechkovCOL · Oct 10 · TOR at COL23.5 mph
  6. Egor ChinakhovPIT · Oct 10 · DAL at PIT23.4 mph
  7. Isaac HowardEDM · Sep 29 · VAN at EDM23.4 mph
  8. Brayden PointTBL · Oct 10 · TBL at NYI23.4 mph
  9. Gavin McKennaTOR · Oct 8 · TOR at VGK23.3 mph
  10. Jack EichelVGK · Sep 29 · CHI at VGK23.3 mph

Hardest shots

Single-play maximum this season

  1. Cale MakarCOL · Oct 7 · COL at WPG101.9 mph
  2. Tage ThompsonBUF · Oct 10 · UTA at BUF100.2 mph
  3. Ryan PulockNYI · Oct 8 · CHI at NYI99.5 mph
  4. Egor ChinakhovPIT · Sep 30 · PIT at PHI98.9 mph
  5. Rasmus RistolainenPHI · Oct 1 · PHI at NJD98.2 mph
  6. Tyler KlevenOTT · Oct 12 · OTT at NJD96.8 mph
  7. Jonathan AspirotBOS · Sep 29 · NYR at BOS96.4 mph
  8. Moritz SeiderDET · Oct 9 · SEA at DET96.3 mph
  9. Matthew SchaeferNYI · Oct 6 · NYI at NYR95.8 mph
  10. Travis SanheimPHI · Oct 1 · PHI at NJD95.7 mph

Source: NHL EDGE puck and player tracking via NHL.com.

Advanced

Early season: 7 games per team at most. Shot share needs about 20 games to settle, so read these as first impressions. See 2025–26.

Who controls play. Shot share (Corsi and Fenwick) and 5-on-5 percentages from NHL.com. A team well above 50% is usually better than its record; a PDO far from 100 tends to drift back.

Team shot share and 5-on-5 percentages
New Jersey Devils563.3%60.8%37.5%4.4%.89694.062.5%
Carolina Hurricanes758.5%59.6%56.7%10.8%.88399.161.4%
Utah Mammoth657.2%58.8%57.1%8.4%.91499.851.1%
Tampa Bay Lightning556.0%55.3%57.9%9.7%.912100.960.9%
Florida Panthers655.9%54.1%50.0%7.1%.92399.455.1%
Vegas Golden Knights755.2%56.5%51.9%8.2%.89898.056.3%
Buffalo Sabres654.8%55.3%43.5%7.9%.85493.355.0%
Detroit Red Wings554.6%55.3%46.2%5.0%.92197.152.9%
Montréal Canadiens554.6%52.9%44.4%8.3%.89297.650.4%
Calgary Flames554.0%51.8%21.4%4.9%.82487.359.5%
Colorado Avalanche553.8%53.6%66.7%17.3%.898107.148.4%
St. Louis Blues552.2%48.4%40.0%8.3%.88196.550.6%
Edmonton Oilers551.4%51.9%63.0%18.5%.882106.752.1%
Boston Bruins650.9%51.6%66.7%10.8%.946105.350.3%
Columbus Blue Jackets450.1%51.9%52.9%10.3%.900100.346.6%
Minnesota Wild649.9%50.8%50.0%7.1%.92499.654.7%
Pittsburgh Penguins649.7%50.3%57.7%11.5%.915102.952.0%
Toronto Maple Leafs649.3%48.1%48.1%10.0%.89399.356.2%
Washington Capitals549.3%50.2%56.0%13.7%.893103.043.4%
Dallas Stars548.9%51.8%75.0%10.7%.963107.039.5%
Los Angeles Kings448.7%49.2%30.8%5.1%.90095.143.2%
Anaheim Ducks547.7%48.7%52.6%11.0%.901101.148.6%
New York Islanders547.0%47.2%60.0%10.0%.939103.941.5%
New York Rangers746.7%46.2%61.9%10.3%.939104.346.5%
Winnipeg Jets546.1%46.3%45.0%8.4%.90799.149.4%
Ottawa Senators643.7%45.0%61.1%11.1%.940105.144.3%
San Jose Sharks543.5%43.9%35.0%8.4%.86394.748.8%
Chicago Blackhawks643.4%41.7%32.0%7.7%.88496.147.8%
Seattle Kraken643.3%44.7%66.7%17.1%.928109.844.3%
Vancouver Canucks743.2%42.9%42.9%12.7%.882100.944.0%
Nashville Predators541.3%42.2%46.2%7.8%.934101.246.1%
Philadelphia Flyers738.1%37.0%20.0%4.8%.90094.834.8%

Best shot share vs teammates

Corsi relative, 5v5 · min. 3 GP and 10:00 5v5 TOI/GP

  1. Leon DraisaitlEDM · C · CF% 72.2% · 5 GP+30.5
  2. Evan BouchardEDM · D · CF% 67.9% · 5 GP+27.3
  3. Vasily PodkolzinEDM · R · CF% 69.6% · 5 GP+26.4
  4. Connor McDavidEDM · C · CF% 67.3% · 5 GP+24.8
  5. Jamie BennDAL · L · CF% 66.3% · 5 GP+22.3
  6. Elias PetterssonVAN · D · CF% 57.3% · 7 GP+20.0
  7. Brandt ClarkeLAK · D · CF% 61.9% · 4 GP+18.8
  8. Teuvo TeravainenCHI · C · CF% 54.6% · 4 GP+17.3
  9. Mattias EkholmEDM · D · CF% 61.9% · 5 GP+16.5
  10. Lane HutsonMTL · D · CF% 63.2% · 5 GP+16.2

Glossary

CF% (Corsi)
Share of all shot attempts (on goal, missed, blocked) while on the ice.
FF% (Fenwick)
Same, without blocked shots.
GF%
Share of goals scored while on the ice.
PDO
5v5 shooting % + save %, ×100. About 100 is normal; far above or below is often luck.
OZ starts
Share of 5v5 shifts starting in the offensive zone.
Expected goals
Not shown: the NHL does not publish an expected-goals model.

Source: NHL.com team and skater percentages.

Leaders

Early season: teams have played 7 games at most, so small samples swing these boards. See the full 2025–26 season.

Skaters

Points

  1. Connor McDavidEDM · C · 5 GP13
  2. Evan BouchardEDM · D · 5 GP12
  3. Jack EichelVGK · C · 7 GP12
  4. William NylanderTOR · R · 6 GP11
  5. Sebastian AhoCAR · C · 7 GP11
  6. Nathan MacKinnonCOL · C · 5 GP10
  7. Tim StützleOTT · C · 6 GP10
  8. Auston MatthewsTOR · C · 6 GP10
  9. Leon DraisaitlEDM · C · 5 GP9
  10. Quinn HughesMIN · D · 6 GP9

Goals

  1. Evan BouchardEDM · D · 5 GP6
  2. Kyle ConnorWPG · L · 5 GP6
  3. Kirill KaprizovMIN · L · 6 GP6
  4. Nick SchmaltzUTA · C · 6 GP6
  5. Sebastian AhoCAR · C · 7 GP6
  6. Nathan MacKinnonCOL · C · 5 GP5
  7. Vasily PodkolzinEDM · R · 5 GP5
  8. Tim StützleOTT · C · 6 GP5
  9. William NylanderTOR · R · 6 GP5
  10. Alexis LafrenièreNYR · L · 7 GP5

Assists

  1. Connor McDavidEDM · C · 5 GP10
  2. Jack EichelVGK · C · 7 GP9
  3. Nikita KucherovTBL · R · 5 GP7
  4. Leo CarlssonANA · C · 5 GP7
  5. Quinn HughesMIN · D · 6 GP7
  6. Clayton KellerUTA · R · 6 GP7
  7. Evan BouchardEDM · D · 5 GP6
  8. Leon DraisaitlEDM · C · 5 GP6
  9. William NylanderTOR · R · 6 GP6
  10. Mikhail SergachevUTA · D · 6 GP6

Power-play points

  1. Leo CarlssonANA · C · 5 GP6
  2. Clayton KellerUTA · R · 6 GP6
  3. Dylan GuentherUTA · R · 6 GP6
  4. Steven StamkosNSH · C · 5 GP5
  5. Logan CooleyUTA · C · 6 GP5
  6. Jack EichelVGK · C · 7 GP5
  7. Bo HorvatNYI · C · 5 GP4
  8. Cole PerfettiWPG · C · 5 GP4
  9. Roman JosiNSH · D · 5 GP4
  10. Kyle ConnorWPG · L · 5 GP4

Shots on goal

  1. Tage ThompsonBUF · C · 6 GP30
  2. Kyle ConnorWPG · L · 5 GP27
  3. Brandon HagelTBL · L · 5 GP26
  4. Matt BoldyMIN · L · 6 GP26
  5. Nick SchmaltzUTA · C · 6 GP24
  6. Sebastian AhoCAR · C · 7 GP24
  7. Nathan MacKinnonCOL · C · 5 GP23
  8. Timo MeierNJD · R · 5 GP23
  9. David PastrnakBOS · R · 6 GP23
  10. Dylan GuentherUTA · R · 6 GP22

Points per game

Minimum 3 GP

  1. Connor McDavidEDM · C · 5 GP2.60
  2. Evan BouchardEDM · D · 5 GP2.40
  3. Macklin CelebriniSJS · C · 3 GP2.00
  4. Nathan MacKinnonCOL · C · 5 GP2.00
  5. William NylanderTOR · R · 6 GP1.83
  6. Leon DraisaitlEDM · C · 5 GP1.80
  7. Jack EichelVGK · C · 7 GP1.71
  8. Tim StützleOTT · C · 6 GP1.67
  9. Auston MatthewsTOR · C · 6 GP1.67
  10. Nikita KucherovTBL · R · 5 GP1.60

Ice time per game

Minimum 3 GP

  1. Zach WerenskiCBJ · D · 4 GP29:35
  2. Thomas ChabotOTT · D · 6 GP27:14
  3. Lane HutsonMTL · D · 5 GP26:45
  4. Quinn HughesMIN · D · 6 GP26:42
  5. Jackson LaCombeANA · D · 5 GP26:20
  6. Seth JonesFLA · D · 6 GP26:19
  7. Owen PowerBUF · D · 6 GP26:07
  8. Roman JosiNSH · D · 5 GP25:38
  9. Matthew SchaeferNYI · D · 5 GP25:26
  10. Moritz SeiderDET · D · 5 GP25:23

Hits

  1. Kiefer SherwoodSJS · L · 5 GP36
  2. Garnet HathawayFLA · R · 6 GP27
  3. Brady TkachukFLA · L · 6 GP26
  4. Elias PetterssonVAN · C · 7 GP26
  5. Will CuylleNYR · L · 7 GP26
  6. Beck MalenstynBUF · L · 6 GP25
  7. Jeremy LauzonVGK · D · 7 GP25
  8. Adam EdstromNSH · C · 5 GP24
  9. Jack McBainUTA · C · 6 GP24
  10. Yakov TreninMIN · C · 6 GP23

Blocked shots

  1. Filip HronekVAN · D · 7 GP23
  2. Thomas ChabotOTT · D · 6 GP21
  3. Adam LarssonSEA · D · 6 GP20
  4. MacKenzie WeegarUTA · D · 6 GP20
  5. Nick SeelerPHI · D · 7 GP20
  6. Tyler KlevenOTT · D · 6 GP18
  7. Connor MurphyEDM · D · 5 GP16
  8. Martin FehervaryWSH · D · 5 GP16
  9. Jaccob SlavinCAR · D · 7 GP16
  10. Moritz SeiderDET · D · 5 GP15

Points by defencemen

  1. Evan BouchardEDM · D · 5 GP12
  2. Quinn HughesMIN · D · 6 GP9
  3. Cale MakarCOL · D · 5 GP7
  4. Mikhail SergachevUTA · D · 6 GP7
  5. Owen PowerBUF · D · 6 GP7
  6. Roman JosiNSH · D · 5 GP6
  7. Vince DunnSEA · D · 6 GP6
  8. Adam FoxNYR · D · 7 GP6
  9. Devon ToewsCOL · D · 5 GP5
  10. Jackson LaCombeANA · D · 5 GP5

Goalies

Wins

  1. Linus UllmarkOTT · G · 5 GP5
  2. Jeremy SwaymanBOS · G · 5 GP4
  3. Jesper WallstedtMIN · G · 6 GP4
  4. Pyotr KochetkovCAR · G · 3 GP3
  5. Devon LeviEDM · G · 3 GP3
  6. Andrei VasilevskiyTBL · G · 4 GP3
  7. Joey DaccordSEA · G · 4 GP3
  8. Lukas DostalANA · G · 4 GP3
  9. Logan ThompsonWSH · G · 4 GP3
  10. Arturs SilovsPIT · G · 4 GP3

Save percentage

Minimum 3 GP

  1. Jake OettingerDAL · G · 4 GP.963
  2. Linus UllmarkOTT · G · 5 GP.948
  3. Dylan GarandNYR · G · 3 GP.945
  4. Ilya SorokinNYI · G · 4 GP.937
  5. Jesper WallstedtMIN · G · 6 GP.933
  6. Jeremy SwaymanBOS · G · 5 GP.932
  7. Joel HoferSTL · G · 3 GP.930
  8. Leevi MerilainenVAN · G · 4 GP.929
  9. Igor ShesterkinNYR · G · 5 GP.927
  10. Stuart SkinnerWPG · G · 3 GP.920

Goals-against average

Minimum 3 GP

  1. Jake OettingerDAL · G · 4 GP0.74
  2. Dylan GarandNYR · G · 3 GP1.20
  3. Linus UllmarkOTT · G · 5 GP1.27
  4. Pyotr KochetkovCAR · G · 3 GP1.64
  5. Joel HoferSTL · G · 3 GP1.68
  6. Ilya SorokinNYI · G · 4 GP1.77
  7. Jeremy SwaymanBOS · G · 5 GP1.79
  8. Igor ShesterkinNYR · G · 5 GP1.79
  9. Jesper WallstedtMIN · G · 6 GP1.82
  10. Jacob MarkstromFLA · G · 5 GP2.03

Shutouts

  1. Jake OettingerDAL · G · 4 GP2
  2. Jacob FowlerMTL · G · 2 GP1
  3. Daniil TarasovDET · G · 2 GP1
  4. Dylan GarandNYR · G · 3 GP1
  5. Joel HoferSTL · G · 3 GP1
  6. Arturs SilovsPIT · G · 4 GP1
  7. Ilya SorokinNYI · G · 4 GP1
  8. Jeremy SwaymanBOS · G · 5 GP1
  9. Karel VejmelkaUTA · G · 5 GP1
  10. Jacob MarkstromFLA · G · 5 GP1

Source: NHL.com stats · updated Oct 13, 9:23 AM ET. Ties rank the player with fewer games first.

Protected By
Shield Security PRO